Licence requirements for operators of bridge or gantry cranes

Information status

All documents issued prior to 1 July 2017 were issued by the former Department of Commerce. Documents listed here are the latest versions available, but may be subject to review. For more information on this document, please contact online@dmirs.wa.gov.au.

This publication is for: 
Employee / workerEmployer

Regulation 4.1 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations defines a bridge crane as:

'A crane comprising a bridge beam mounted at each end to an end carriage, capable of travelling along elevated runways and having
one or more hoisting mechanisms arranged to traverse across the
bridge.'

Regulation 4.1 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 defines a gantry crane as:

'A crane comprising a bridge beam, supported at each end by legs mounted on end carriages, capable of travelling on supporting surfaces or deck levels, whether fixed or not and which has a crab with one or more hoisting units arranged to travel across the bridge.'

Bridge and gantry cranes requiring licenced operation

A bridge or gantry crane requires licenced operation when the crane is controlled from a:

  • permanent cabin/control station on the crane; or
  • location remote to a permanent cabin/control station on the crane, i.e. from a pendant or radio controlled, and if the crane has four or more powered motions of operation.

How is the number of powered motions of operation determined?

The number of powered motions of operation is determined as follows:

  • short/cross travel is one motion;
  • long/length travel is a second motion; and
  • hoist raise or hoist lower is a third motion. [NOTE: The main hoist and auxiliary hoist/s (if any) are considered part of the hoisting motion.]

A rotating hook is an example of a fourth powered motion.

The majority of pendant or remote controlled bridge or gantry cranes have less than 4 powered motions of operation and therefore do not require licenced operation

What High Risk Work Licence is required to operate bridge or gantry cranes that require licenced operation?

The High Risk Work Licence issued for the operation of Bridge or Gantry Cranes that require licenced operation is one endorsed with Licence Class 'CB' (i.e. cranes bridge and gantry).

Under the National Licensing Standard assessments for High Risk Work Licences are carried out by assessors registered in accordance with Regulation 6.18 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 (as amended) and Clause 5.18 of the National Licensing Standard.

For an application guide and a list of registered Assessorsplease contact WorkSafe Division of the Department of Commerce on 1300 307 877

Bridge or gantry cranes not requiring licenced operation

Whilst a High Risk Work Licence is not required to operate these cranes, employers have a duty of care responsibility, under Section 19(1)(b) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act 1984, to provide systems of work and information, instruction and training to their employees who operate them.

Please note that employers have the above mentioned duty of care responsibility irrespective as to whether or not their bridge and gantry cranes require licenced operation.

Requirement for licensed doggers

A licensed dogger will be required in the use of a bridge or gantry crane where the load is outside the clear view of the crane operator OR when applying slinging techniques for the purposes of lifting a load. Operators of bridge or gantry cranes cannot dog their own load if the situation requires a licensed dogger.

Further information

For further information on the above please contact a member of the Licensing and Business Service Centre, WorkSafe Division of the Department of Commerce on 1300 307 877.

WorkSafe
Fact sheet
Last updated 30 May 2014

Share this page:

Last modified: