Frequently asked questions - Registration of plant design and item of plant

This page is for: 
Employer

This page contains frequently asked questions on the registration of plant design and item of plant.

What is the difference between design registration and individual registration?

Design registration applies to a concept; any number of individual items can be manufactured to the same design. Individual registration applies to a specific item; each item of the specified type requires registration.

If I alter an item of plant do I have to re-register it?

That depends on the extent of the alteration and the type of plant.  An alteration is defined in Regulation 4.1 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 as a change which may affect safety or health, but does not include routine maintenance, repairs or replacement. Regulation 4.11 states that if plant of a kind specified in Schedule 4.1 is altered, then the altered design must be registered. Regulation 4.14 states that if an item of plant has been individually registered and it is altered, then it must be re-registered.

What sort of plant requires design registration?

Schedule 4.1 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 specifies the kinds of plant requiring registration of the design.

Who is responsible for design registration?

Regulation 4.2 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 places the responsibility for ensuring specified types of plant are design registered on the manufacturer, importer or supplier.

How do I register my plant design?

To register plant design you will need to complete and submit a registration of plant design form and attached the information specified in Regulation 4.3 to WorkSafe along with the appropriate fee ($375), please note: no GST is payable on fees.

Completed forms can be posted to Locked Bag 14 Cloisters Square WA 6872 or in person by visiting Mason Bird Building 303 Sevenoaks Street Cannington WA 6107

Who is a design verifier?

A design verifier is defined in Regulation 4.1 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 as someone who is competent to verify that a design complies with the relevant Standards and legislative requirements. Essentially this means someone who has sufficient training, qualifications or experience in the field of plant design. In addition, Regulation 4.4 specifies that the design verifier must be independent of the designer, and must not have had any involvement in the design.

What sort of plant requires individual registration?

Schedule 4.2 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 specifies the kinds of plant requiring individual registration.

Who is responsible for individual registration?

Regulation 4.14 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 places the responsibility for ensuring specified types of plant are individually registered on the employer, main contractor, self-employed person, person having control of the workplace, or person having control of access to the workplace.

How do I register my item of plant?

To register an item of plant you will need to complete and submit a registration or re-registration of plant form and attached the information specified in Regulation 4.15 to WorkSafe along with the appropriate fee ($108) please note: no GST is payable on fees.  

Completed forms can be posted to Locked Bag 14 Cloisters Square, Perth WA 6872 or in person by visiting Mason Bird Building 303 Sevenoaks Street Cannington WA 6107

Who is a competent person?

Regulation 4.15 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 specifies that an individual item of plant must be inspected by a competent person and declared safe for use before it can be registered.  A competent person is defined in Regulation 1.3 as a person who has acquired through training, qualification or experience or a combination of those things, the necessary knowledge and skills required to do that thing competently.

Does a 10 tonne BHB mobile crane require registration? 

No. Only mobile cranes, other than tow trucks, with a safe working load greater than 10 tonnes in capacity require registration.

Does WorkSafe accept plant registration from other states?

Yes. WorkSafe accepts both design registration and individual registrations from any Commonwealth, State or Territory Authority with responsibility for plant safety. 

Share this page:

Last modified: