Licence requirements for operators of boom-type elevating work platforms

The Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 defines a Boom-Type Elevating Work Platform as:

‘A telescoping device, hinged device, or articulated device or any combination of these used to support a platform on which personnel, equipment and materials may be elevated to perform work.  Excluded from this definition are elevating work platforms of less than 11 metre boom length.’

How is 11 metres boom-length measured?

The 11 metres boom-length shall be taken to mean the greater of the following:

  1. The vertical distance from the floor of the platform to the surface supporting the Elevating Work Platform with the platform at its maximum height; or
  2. The nominal reach, measured horizontally, from the centre point of rotation to the outer edge of the platform in its most extended position.

What High Risk Work Licence is required to operate Boom-Type Elevating Work Platforms with boom-lengths of 11 metres or greater?

The High Risk Work Licence to operate these types of Elevating Work Platforms is one endorsed with Licence Class ‘WP’ (i.e., Work Platforms).

Obtaining a High Risk Work Licence endorsed with Class WP

Under the National Licencing Standard assessments for High Risk Work Licences are carried out by Assessors registered in accordance with Regulation 6.18 of the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations 1996 and Clause 5.18 of the National Licencing Standard.

Boom-Type Elevating Work Platforms with boom-lengths of less than 11 metres

Whilst a High Risk Work Licence is not required to operate these types of Elevating Work Platforms, employers have a Duty of Care responsibility, under Section 19(1)(b) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act 1984, to provide systems of work and information, instruction and training to their employees who operate them.

Employers have this Duty of Care responsibility irrespective as to whether or not their Elevating Work Platform requires licenced operation.

Scissor-lift type Elevating Work Platforms

These types of Elevating Work Platforms do not require licenced operation, however, employers have the Duty of Care responsibility, referred to above, to their employees who operate them.

Further information

WorkSafe
Information
Last updated 25 Jul 2014

Share this page:

Last modified: