How do I register my plant design?

This page is for: 
Employer

Schedule 5 Division 1 of the Work Health and Safety (General) Regulations 2022  lists the items of plant requiring registration of design.

To register plant design you will need to complete and submit a Registration of or alteration to a plant design (WorkSafe) form, including any additional information required in support of the application.

Who can apply to register a plant design?

An applicant may be:

  • A person conducting a business or undertaking that designs an item of plant; or
  • A person with management or control of an item of plant.

Please note: The reduced fee for mining applications only apply to the mine operator and plant used exclusively on a mine site. 

Please provide the following when submitting an application online:

  • The completed and signed Form 200 - Registration of Plant Design or Alteration to Plant Design 
  • Representational drawing(s) of the plant design must be submitted with the application. The drawing must be in the English language and is capable of being electronically stored.
  • If engineering principles were used in the design, details of these principles must be submitted with this application.
  • Any other relevant information that may support the application.
  • Contact details of payment card holder (if different to applicant).

What happens after I submit an application for design or alteration to design application?

Online application submissions will receive a confirmation, lodgement ID, and tax invoice via email.

Further information

Regulation 250 of the Work Health and Safety (General) Regulation 2022 details the requirements for making an application to register a plant design.  Schedule 5 Division 1 of the Regulations lists the items of plant for which design registration is required.

You may also wish to refer to the design registration section of Frequently Asked Questions – Registration of plant design and items of plant

Registration of design form

Fees

Please note: The reduced fee for mining applications only apply to the principle employer and plant used exclusively on a mine site.

Please refer to WorkSafe Licensing fees for applicable fees

Share this page:

Last modified: